McMaster University

Medical Sciences
Graduate Program

Scope of Search

Medical Sciences Graduate Program Home

Salute to Excellence

Medical Sciences Graduate Program is very proud of its outstanding faculty and students whose impressive achievements manifest themselves in the successful record of scholarly excellence and a large number of prestigious scholarships and awards held by the graduate students.

We would like to acknowledge our 2016/17 award recipients and celebrate their success with them and their supervisors. You can also see a list of 2014/15 and 2015/16 award holders.

CIHR Vanier

  • Maude Perreault (supervisor Dr. Stephanie Atkinson)
  • Michael Wong (supervisor Dr. Sandeep Raha)

CIHR Doctoral

  • Sam Afkhami (supervisor Dr. Zhou Xing)
  • Ehab Ayaub (supervisor Dr. Kjetil Ask)
  • Aadil Bharwani, (supervisor Dr. John Bienenstock)
  • Dessi Loukov (supervisor Dr. Dawn Bowdish)
  • Randa Stringer (supervisor Dr. Guillaume Pare)

NSERC Doctoral

  • David Hare (supervisor Dr. Karen Mossman)
  • Yasmeen Mezil (supervisor Dr. Brian Timmons)
  • Kyle Novakowski (supervisor Dr. Dawn Bowdish)
  • Cynthia Monaco  (supervisor Dr. Thomas Hawke)

CIHR Masters

  • Jasmine Dong (supervisor Dr. Elena Verdu-Bercik)
  • Peter Grin (supervisor Dr. Alison Fox-Robichaud)
  • Kuan-Wen Wang (supervisor Dr. Constantin Samaan)

Michael G. DeGroote Doctoral Scholarship of Excellence

  • Emily Day (supervisor Dr. Gregory Steinberg)
  • Paul Lebeau (supervisor Dr. Richard Austin)
  • Steven Liang (supervisor Dr. James Mahony)
  • Cynthia Monaco  (supervisor Dr. Thomas Hawke)

Canadian Breast Cancer Foundation Doctoral Award

  • Joanne Hammill (supervisor Dr. Jonathan Bramson)
  • William Gwynne (supervisor Dr. John Hassell)

Father Sean O'Sullivan Research Studentship Award

  • Rachel Carlisle (supervisor Dr. Jeffrey Dickhout)

International Excellence Award

  • Matthew Atherton (supervisor Dr. Brian Lichty)
  • Steven Cass (supervisor Dr. Martin Stampfli)
  • Siamak Haddadi (supervisor Dr. Zhou Xing)

 

Ontario Graduate Scholarship

  • Donald Bastin (supervisor Dr. Yonghong Wan)
  • Jessica Breznik (supervisor Dr. Dawn Bowdish)
  • Kelly Burton (supervisor Dr. Manel Jordana)
  • Samantha Coleman (supervisor Dr. Thomas Hawke)
  • Emily Day (supervisor Dr. Gregory Steinberg)
  • Anisha Dubey (supervisor Dr. Carl Richards)
  • Brittany Duggan (supervisor Dr. Jonathan Schertzer)
  • William Gwynne (supervisor Dr. John Hassell)
  • Amy Hector (supervisor Dr. Stuart Phillips)
  • Chitmandeep Josan (supervisor Dr. Sandeep Raha)
  • Amanda Lee (supervisor Dr. Ali Ashkar)
  • Steven Liang (supervisor Dr. James Mahony)
  • Neel Mehta (supervisor Dr. Joan Krepinsky)
  • Frank Ong (supervisor Dr. Katherine Morrison)
  • Pavithra Parthasarathy (supervisor Dr. Kjetil Ask)
  • Sophie Poznanski (supervisor Dr. Ali Ashkar)
  • Irene Rebalka (supervisor Dr. Thomas Hawke)
  • Viktoria Serkis (supervisor Dr. Stephen Collins)
  • Robert Ungard (supervisor Dr. Gurmit Singh)
  • Alexander Vincent (supervisor Dr. Jan Huizinga)

Ontario Graduate Fellowship

  • Mohamed Karamat (supervisor Dr. Paul Forsythe)
  • Ryan Potts (supervisor Dr. Rebecca Anglin)
  • Dharneya Thayaparan (supervisor Dr. Martin Stampfli)
  • Tammy Truong (supervisor Dr. Jeffrey Weitz)
  • Danielle Vitali (supervisor Dr. Charu kaushic)

Eva Eugenia Lillian Cope Research Scholarship

  • Anisha Dubey (supervisor Dr. Carl Richards)
  • Joshua Koenig (supervisor Dr. Manel Jordana)

Farncombe Institute Scholarship

  • Alexander Vincent (supervisor Dr. Jan Huizinga)

Globalink Graduate Fellowship Award

  • Ting Xiong (supervisor Dr. Bernardo Trigatti)

Michael G. DeGroote Institute for Pain Research Studentship

  • Robert Ungard (supervisor Dr. Gurmit Singh)

The Research Institute of St. Joe's Hamilton Studentship

  • Diane Ojo (supervisor Dr. Damu Tang)

The Michael Kamin Hart Memorial Scholarship

  • Sara Dizzell (supervisor Dr. Charu Kaushic)