McMaster University

McMaster University

Privacy Statement

UNIVERSITY SECRETARIAT

Gilmour Hall, Room 210

Phone: 905.525.9140, Ext. 24337


Board of Governors

1280 Main Street West

Fax: 905.526.9884


Senate Hamilton

Ontario, Canada
L8S 4L8

E-mail: univsec@mcmaster.ca

www.mcmaster.ca/univsec


McMaster University


Statement on Collection of Personal Information and Protection of Privacy


McMaster University collects and retains personal information of students, alumni and other parties, including but not limited to faculty, staff, visiting academics and private citizens using services provided by McMaster University, under the authority of The McMaster University Act, 1976. This information is used for the academic, administrative, employment-related, financial and statistical purposes of the University, including for the administration of admissions, registration, awards and scholarships, convocation, alumni relations and other fundamental activities related to being a member of the University community, a user of services provided by McMaster or an attendee of, or applicant to, a public post-secondary institution in the Province of Ontario. The information will be used, among other things, to admit, register and graduate students, record academic achievement, issue library cards and, where applicable, local transit passes, to provide access to information systems and to operate academic, financial, athletic, recreational, residence, alumni and other University programs. Information on admissions, registration and academic achievement may also be disclosed and used for statistical and research purposes by the University, other post-secondary educational institutions and the federal and provincial governments. The names of alumni, their Faculty and program, award information, degree(s) awarded and date of graduation is considered public information and may be published by McMaster University. In addition, student photographs posted by the University in the form of individual pictures or class pictures may be publicly displayed. Aside from the foregoing, the information you provide and any other information placed in a student record, or in a personnel record, will be protected and used in compliance with Ontario’s Freedom of Information and Protection of Privacy Act (RSO 1990) and will be disclosed only in accordance with this Act. If you have any questions about the collection and use of this information please contact the University Registrar, University Hall, Room 209, Student Records, Gilmour Hall, Room 108, or the University Secretary, Gilmour Hall, Room 210, McMaster University.


McMaster University may also collect personal information from other relevant sources including, without limitation, the Ontario Universities’ Application Centre, secondary schools, colleges, universities and other institutions previously attended, including third-party services and test score providers where the items collected form a part of the application or admission process to a university program.


In addition to collecting personal information for its own purposes, McMaster University collects specific and limited personal information on behalf of the McMaster Student Union, the McMaster Association of Part-time Students and/or the McMaster Graduate Students Association. These constituent student groups use personal information for the purpose of membership, administration, elections, annual general meetings, health plans and other related matters only. Please contact the relevant Student Union/Association office if you have questions about this collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and their respective privacy policies.

 

Valid XHTML 1.0 Transitional Level Double-A conformance, W3C WAI Web Content Accessibility Guidelines 2.0